Hearst Television Features Winners Named

NEWS  RELEASE

HEARST TELEVISION FEATURES FINALISTS NAMED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the 2014-2015 finalists selected in the Journalism Awards Program’s television broadcast features competition.

The top five television winners, selected from 76 entrants from 44 schools, will submit additional entries for a semi-final round of judging (along with five winners from the second television competition).

Following the semi-finals, five television finalists will be chosen to participate in the 2015 Championship in San Francisco, along with the radio, writing, photojournalism and multimedia finalists.

The top five television winners are:

First Place, $2,600 award, Anastassia Olmos, University of Southern California

Second Place, $2,000 award, Susanna Black, University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill

Third Place, $1,500 award, Laura Smith, University of South Carolina

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Megan Thompson, Arizona State University

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Jeremy Harris, Brigham Young University

The schools of all award-winning finalists receive matching grants.

Sixth-through-tenth place finalists receiving certificates of merit are:

Sixth Place, Karl Macias, University of Oklahoma

Seventh Place, John Williams, Louisiana State University

Eighth Place, Alanna Delfino, University of Maryland

Ninth Place, Irfan Uraizee, Syracuse University

Tenth Place, Tyler Greever, University of Missouri

The judges, all broadcast professionals, are: Marci Burdick, Senior Vice President of Broadcasting, Schurz Communications, Inc., Michawaka, IN; Harvey Nagler, Vice President, Radio, CBS News, New York, NY; and Fred Young, retired Senior Vice President of News, Hearst Television Inc., Yardley, PA.

The 55th annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program is held in 108 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs.  The Broadcast News Competition was added in 1988 to Program which also includes writing, photojournalism, and multimedia competitions and offers awards totaling up to $500,000.

 

Contact:

Jan C. Watten, Program Director

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

###

Hearst Feature Writing Winners Named

NEWS  RELEASE

2014  HEARST  FEATURE  WRITING  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college feature writing were announced today in the 55th annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 108 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  A record 153 feature writing entries were received in this competition from 81 schools.

First Place has been awarded to FAIZ  SIDDIQUI, from University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Faiz will receive a $2,600 scholarship for his winning article titled “Saving Sisay” published in NewsNetNebraska.Org.  University of Nebraska-Lincoln’s College of Journalism will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners. Faiz also qualifies to participate in the Hearst National Writing Championship which will be held this June in San Francisco.

Other scholarship winners are:

EMILIE  EATON, Arizona State  University, second place, $2,000 scholarship

CLAIRE  MCNEILL, U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, third place, $1,500 scholarship

JESSICA  CONTRERA, Indiana University, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship

KATHRYN VARN, University of Florida, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth through tenth place winners receiving certificates of merit are:

JESSICA  WARDARSKI, Arizona State  University, sixth place

BJORN BERGESON, University of Montana, seventh place

SKY CHADDLE, University of Missouri, eighth place

TRENT JOHNSON, University of North Texas, ninth place

KATHERINE DEMPSEY, Northwestern University, tenth place

Arizona State University placed first in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points in the first competition.  They are followed by: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Indiana University; University of Florida; University of Montana; Drake University; University of Missouri (tie); University of Texas, Austin (tie); University of North Texas.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one radio, two TV and four multimedia, with Championship finals in all divisions.  The program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Judging the writing competitions this year are:  Arthur Brisbane, retired Editor and Corporate Executive, Knight Ridder Newspapers; Nicole Carroll, Vice President/News and Executive Editor, The Arizona Republic; and Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten, program director

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

# # #

2014 National Championship Winners Announced

NEWS RELEASE

2014  HEARST  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIP  WINNERS ANNOUNCED

 

Washington, DC – Winning college journalists in the National Writing, Photojournalism, Broadcast News and Multimedia Championships were announced on June 5, 2014 by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program.

The Hearst Championships are the culmination of the 2013 – 2014 Journalism Awards Program, which are held in 105 member colleges and universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs.

From June 2 through June 5, 29 finalists – all winners from the 14 monthly competitions – participated in the 54th annual Hearst Championships in Washington, D.C. where they demonstrated their writing, photography, radio, television and multimedia skills in rigorous on-the-spot assignments.  The assignments were decided by media professionals who judged the finalists’ work throughout the year and at the Championships.  Winners were announced during the final awards ceremony on June 5th at the Newseum. The following are the first, second and third-place winners and the scholarships they received:

NATIONAL  WRITING  CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, Anastasia Orso, Pennsylvania State University, $5,000 award
Second Place, Christina Gallagher, Pennsylvania State University, $4,000 award
Third Place, Jessica Tully, Pennsylvania State University, $3,000 award

NATIONAL  PHOTOJOURNALISM  CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, Jabin Botsford, Western Kentucky University, $5,000 award
Second Place, Zachary Wittman, Central Michigan University, $4,000 award
Third Place, Danny Guy, Western Kentucky University, $3,000 award

NATIONAL  RADIO  BROADCAST  NEWS  CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, Christopher Allen, University of Montana, $5,000 award
Second Place, Ruth Eddy, University of Montana, $4,000 award
Third Place, Charles J. Shelton, U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, $3,000 award

NATIONAL  TELEVISION  BROADCAST  NEWS  CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, Shayne Dwyer, Arizona State University, $5,000 award
Second Place, Matt Rascon, Brigham Young University, $4,000 award
Third Place, Omar Jimenez, Northwestern University, $3,000 award

NATIONAL  MULTIMEDIA  CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, Carolyn Van Houten, U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, $5,000 award
Second Place, Kaylee Everly, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, $4,000 award
Third Place, Samuel L. Gause, University of Missouri, $3,000 award

Finalists in the Championship are:

Five finalists in the Writing Championship, who will each receive $1,500 scholarships (listed in alphabetical order):
Lauren Caruba, Northwestern University
Jessica Contrera, Indiana University
Megan Jula, Indiana University
Michael Majchrowicz, Indiana University
Katherine Mettler, Indiana University

The $1,000 Award for Best Reporting Technique went to Katherine Mettler, Indiana University.
The Article of the Year Award of $1,000 went to Anastasia Orso, Pennsylvania State University.

Three finalists in the Photojournalism Championship, who will each receive $1,500 scholarships (listed in alphabetical order):
Ian C. Bates, Ohio University
Brittany Greeson, Western Kentucky University
Yue Wu, Iowa State University

The $1,000 Award for Best Single Photograph went to Jabin Botsford, Western Kentucky University;
and the Best Portfolio Award of $1,000 also went to Jabin Botsford, Western Kentucky. Those awards were selected from the semi-final portfolios.

Two finalists in the Radio Broadcast News Championship, who will each receive $1,500 scholarships (listed in alphabetical order):
Jerome Campbell, University of Southern California
Mitchel Skinner, University of Minnesota

Two finalists in the Television Broadcast News Championship, who will each receive $1,500 scholarships (listed in alphabetical order):
Landon Astor Dowdy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Brynne Whittaker, University of Missouri

The $1,000 Award for Best Use of Radio For News Coverage went to Charles J. Shelton, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
The Best Use of Television For News Coverage Award of $1,000 went to Shayne Dwyer, Arizona State University. Those awards were selected from the monthly entries.

Two finalists in the Multimedia Championship, who will each receive $1,500 scholarships (listed in alphabetical order):
Eric Shea, Western Kentucky University
Adam Wolffbrandt, Western Kentucky University

The $1,000 Award for Best Multimedia Story of the Year went to Samuel L. Gause, University of Missouri, which was selected from the monthly competition entries.

The Awards Ceremony was held at the Newseum.  David J. Barrett, Director, Hearst Corporation, delivered the keynote speech of the evening.

The writing judges were:  Arthur Brisbane, Visiting Knight Professor of Journalism Ethics, Washington & Lee University; Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, and Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News.

The photojournalism judges were:  Steve Gonzales, Director of Photography, Houston Chronicle, Sue Morrow, Assistant Director of Multimedia, Sacramento Bee; and Jakub Mosur, Freelance Photographer.

The broadcast news judges were: Marci Burdick, Senior Vice President, Schurz Communications, Inc.; Edward Esposito, Vice President, Information Media, Rubber City Radio Group; and Fred Young, retired Senior Vice President of News, Hearst Television Inc.

The Multimedia Judges were: Cory Haik, Executive Producer and Senior Editor for Digital News, The Washington Post; Sue Morrow, Assistant Director of Multimedia, Sacramento Bee; and Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America.

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation was established by its namesake in 1948 under California non-profit laws, exclusively for educational and charitable purposes.  Since then, the Hearst Foundations have contributed nearly 1 billion dollars to numerous educational programs, health and medical care, human services and the arts in every state.

 

#  #  #

 
Contact:
Jan C. Watten, Program Director
jwatten@hearstfdn.org
hearstawards.org

Hearst Intercollegiate Winners Named

NATION’S  JOURNALISM  SCHOOLS  WIN  $64,000  IN  HEARST  PRIZES

SAN FRANCISCO – Nine universities shared prizes totaling $64,000 as this year’s winners of the Intercollegiate Writing, Photojournalism and Broadcast News and Multimedia Competitions of the annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program.

The 2013-2014 prizes are awarded to the top three universities in each division of the Intercollegiate Competitions, with the top ten of each category receiving Hearst medallions.

Often called “The Pulitzers of college journalism,” the Hearst program holds year-long competitions in writing, photojournalism, broadcast news and multimedia for journalism undergraduates.  Journalism schools accumulating the most points earned by their students in each category are designated the winners of the Intercollegiate Competitions.

The Overall Intercollegiate winners are those schools with the highest combined student points from the 1,109 entries submitted this year.

The 2014 Intercollegiate Competition winners are:

WRITING:

$10,000 First Place                              INDIANA  UNIVERSITY

$ 4,000  Second Place                         PENNSYLVANIA  STATE  UNIVERSITY

$ 2,000  Third Place                            NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM:

$10,000 First Place                              WESTERN  KENTUCKY  UNIVERSITY

$ 4,000  Second Place                         OHIO  UNIVERSITY

$ 2,000  Third Place                            UNIVERSITY  OF  NORTH  CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

BROADCAST  NEWS:

$10,000First Place                              UNIVERSITY  OF  MISSOURI

$ 4,000  Second Place                        ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

$ 2,000  Third Place                            UNIVERSITY  OF  NORTH  CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

MULTIMEDIA:

$10,000 First Place                              WESTERN  KENTUCKY  UNIVERSITY

$ 4,000  Second Place                         UNIVERSITY  OF  NEBRASKA – LINCOLN

$ 2,000  Third Place                            UNIVERSITY  OF  NORTH  CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

OVERALL:

First Place                            PENNSYLVANIA  STATE  UNIVERSITY

Second Place- tie                 UNIVERSITY  OF  MISSOURI

Second Place – tie                WESTERN  KENTUCKY  UNIVERSITY

The winners in each category will receive cash prizes and medallions during the National Championships in Washington, DC at the Intercollegiate Awards Presentation on Wednesday, June 4, 2014.

Writing medallions are awarded to Arizona State University, Fourth Place;  University of Missouri, Fifth Place; University of Georgia, Sixth Place; University of Florida, Seventh Place; University of Oregon, Eighth Place; University of Montana, Ninth Place; Kent State University, Tenth Place.

Photojournalism medallions are awarded to:  Kent State University, Fourth Place; University of Missouri, Fifth Place; Syracuse University, Sixth Place; Pennsylvania State University, seventh place; Indiana University, Eighth Place; Arizona State University, Ninth Place; University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Tenth Place.

Broadcast News medallions are awarded to: University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Fourth Place; University of Southern California, Fifth Place; Pennsylvania State University, Sixth Place; University of Montana, Seventh Place; Northwestern University, Eighth Place; University of Florida, Ninth Place; University of Minnesota, Tenth Place.

Multimedia medallions are awarded to: Pennsylvania State University, fourth place; University of Missouri, fifth place; Syracuse University, sixth place; Arizona State University, seventh place; University of Montana; eighth place; University of Oregon, ninth place; San Francisco State University, tenth place.

Overall medallions are awarded to: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, fourth place; Indiana University, fifth place; Arizona State University, sixth place; University of Nebraska-Lincoln, seventh place; Northwestern University; eighth place; University of Montana, ninth place; University of Oregon, tenth place.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program operates under the auspices of the accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication.  It is fully funded and administered by The William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  Currently, 105 accredited undergraduate schools of journalism in the United States are eligible to participate in the program, which awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Publisher William Randolph Hearst established the William Randolph Hearst Foundation and The Hearst Foundation, Inc. in the 1940’s, a few years before his death in 1951.  Since then, the Foundations have awarded nearly one billion dollars in grants and programs.

 

Contact:   Jan Watten

415-908-4561

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Multimedia Team Reporting Winners Named

HEARST MULTIMEDIA COMPETITION  IV – TEAM REPORTING WINNERS NAMED

San Francisco – The top ten winners in college multimedia team reporting were announced today in the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.

First Place has been awarded to Western Kentucky University’s Adam Wolffbrandt, Rae Emary, Brandon Carter, Justin Gilliland, Tyler Essary, Jabin Botsford, Alyssa Pointer, Bria Granville, William Kolb, Leah Voss, Allyson Beasecker for their winning story “Metamorphosis” published on the Wkujournalism.com. They will receive a $2,600 scholarship.  Western Kentucky University’s journalism department will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.

Other winning multimedia teams:

2nd place, $2,000 award, Andy Rossback, Alan Sylvestre, Wenhuan Wang, Grant Lemons, Guru Amar Khalsa, Jesse Crowell, Jessica Hollowell, Julia Reihs, Jullianne Parker, Matthew Leslie, Maximilian Länge, Melanie Burke, Ronald Clark, Sam Stites, Tiffany Han, Zoolboo Bayarmagnai, University of Oregon

3rd place, $1,500 award, Danny Guy, Rae Emary, Western Kentucky University

4th Place, $1,000 award, Daniel Roth, Abbey Crain, Matt Ford, Mazie Bryant, Mark Hammontree, Deanne Winslett, Mackenzie Brown and Austin Bigoney, University of Alabama

5th Place, $1,000 award, Michael Buisan, Lucy Ohlsen, Alison Martin,Keegan Clements-Housser, Adrian Black, Jordan Tichenor, Joseph Faltyn, University of Oregon

6th place, Abigail Johnson, Kirsten Appleton, Mike Bordick, Hannah Bressi, Maria Bryant, Noelle Mateer, Pennsylvania State University

7th place,  Daisy Becerra, Kally Lyons, Chloe Gersten, Diana Pearl, Erik van Rheenen, Erika Scully, Joe Infantino, Kaitlyn Richards, Leslie Walters, Linda Gorman, Matt Hartley, Natasha Schuyler, Trish Kilgannon, Tom Charles, Syracuse University

8th place, Emma Galli, Hannah Weinberger,  Natalie Taylor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

9th place, Laura Sposato, Yihyun Jeong, Arizona State University

10th Place, Kat Riley, Grace Elkus, Addie Haney, Jason Puckett, Andrew Wilson, Christine Williams, Nicole Esplin, Kristin Martin, Meredith Browne, Andrew Creech, Elon University

The Multimedia judges are:  The Multimedia judges are:  Cory Tolbert Haik, Executive Producer for digital news, The Washington Post, VA; Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America, New York, NY.

Western Kentucky University has won the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points.  WKU is followed by: University of Nebraska-Lincoln; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Pennsylvania State University; University of Missouri; Syracuse University; Arizona State University; University of Montana; University of Oregon; and San Francisco State University.  The top three winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

 

Contact:  Jan Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

2014 Hearst Television Championship Qualifiers Named

2014  HEARST CHAMPIONSHIP  TELEVISION  FINALISTS  ANNOUNCED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the five college television broadcast students who have been selected as finalists in the 54th annual Hearst Journalism Awards Championship.  They are the winners of the television I – features and television II- news competitions who submitted additional entries for a semi-final round.

The multimedia finalists qualifying for the Championship are:

Landon Dowdy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Shayne Dwyer, Arizona State University

Omar Jimenez, Northwestern University

Matt Rascon, Brigham Young University

Brynne Whittaker, University of Missouri

These five winners, whose work was selected from 139 entries submitted, will participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program’s National Championships held June 2 – 6, 2014 in Washington, DC.  During the Championship, the television finalists along with finalists in writing, radio, multimedia and photojournalism will complete spot news assignments, vying for additional scholarship awards of up to $5,000.

The judges, all professionals in radio and television, are: Marci Burdick, Senior Vice President, Schurz Communications, Inc., Michawaka, IN; Edward Esposito, Vice President, Information Media, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron, OH; and Fred Young, retired Senior Vice President of News, Hearst Television Inc., Yardley, PA.

There are 105 universities with accredited undergraduate journalism schools eligible to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  The Journalism Awards Program is funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The program awards up to $500,000 a year in scholarships, grants and stipends, and takes place under the auspices of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten, program director
415.908.4560
jwatten@hearstfdn.org

2014 Hearst Writing Championship Qualifiers Named

2014  HEARST  NATIONAL  WRITING  FINALISTS  ANNOUNCED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the eight journalism students from across the country who will compete in the 54th annual National Writing Championships held in Washington, DC, June 2 – 6, 2014.

The finalists include five top winners in the monthly writing competitions and three entrants with the highest accumulated scores from two competitions, selected from 559 entries submitted this year.  At the Championship, the finalists will participate in various spot assignments and an interview chosen by our judges, competing for additional scholarship awards ranging from $1,500 to $5,000.

Also competing in the National Championships will be six photojournalism finalists, five radio broadcast finalists, five television broadcast finalists and five multimedia finalists.

The 2014 National Writing Championship finalists are:

Lauren Caruba, Northwestern University

Jessica Contrera, Indiana University

Christina Gallagher, Pennsylvania State University

Megan Jula, Indiana University

Michael Majchrowicz, Indiana University

Katie Mettler, Indiana University

Anna Orso, Pennsylvania State University

Jessica Tully, Pennsylvania State University

Judging the writing competitions this year were:  Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News; and John Temple, Senior Fellow, John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships Program, Stanford University, CA.

Presently, 105 colleges and universities with accredited undergraduate journalism schools are eligible to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  Funded and administered for 54 years by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation, the Journalism Program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships, grants and stipends annually.

 

Contact:  Jan Watten

415-908-4560

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

# # #

Hearst Breaking News Winners Named

2014  HEARST  BREAKING NEWS  WRITING  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college breaking news writing were announced today in the 54th annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  85 entries from 45 schools were received in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Megan Jula, a sophomore from Indiana University. Megan will receive a $2,600 scholarship for her winning article titled “Indiana man saves 2 children from drowning” published in Indiana Daily Student.  Indiana University’s School of Journalism will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Megan also qualifies for the National Writing Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other scholarship winners are:

Julianne Parker, University of Oregon, second place, $2,000 scholarship

Danielle Kass, University of Missouri, third place, $1,500 scholarship

Jessica Tully, Pennsylvania State University, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship

Michael Auslen, Indiana University, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth through tenth place winners receive certificates of merit:

Carley Mossbrook, Pennsylvania State University, sixth place

Jazmine Foster-Hall, University of Arizona, seventh place

Cody Pace, University of Georgia, eighth place

Zeno W. Wicks IV, University of Montana, ninth place

Connor Radnovich, Arizona State University, tenth place

Indiana University has won first place in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points the writing competitions.  They are followed by: Pennsylvania State University; Northwestern University; Arizona State University; University of Missouri; University of Georgia; University of Florida; University of Oregon; University of Montana; Kent State University. The top three intercollegiate winners win $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one radio, two television and four multimedia competitions, with Championship finals in all divisions.  The program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Judging the writing competitions this year are:  Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News; and John Temple, Senior Fellow, John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships Program, Stanford University, CA.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

# # #

Hearst Photojournalism Semi-Final Qualifiers Named

HEARST  NATIONAL  PHOTOJOURNALISM  SEMI-FINALISTS  ANNOUNCED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the eleven college photojournalism students who have been selected as semi-finalists in the 54th annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  They are the top winners in the two 2013-2014 photo competitions and two finalists with the highest scores earned from multiple placements in the competitions:

Ian Bates, Ohio University

Jabin Botsford, Western Kentucky University

Brittany Greeson, Western Kentucky University

Danny Guy, Western Kentucky University

Emily Harger, Ohio University

Sammy Jo Hester, Western Kentucky University

Emily Rhyne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Justin Wan, Michigan State University

Jenna Watson, Kent State University

Yue Wu, Iowa State University

Zachary Wittman, Central Michigan University

These winners, whose work was selected from 160 entries, will submit additional photo portfolios for the semi-final round of judging.  The judges will evaluate the portfolios and select six finalists to participate in the program’s National Championship held June 2 – 6, 2014 in Washington, DC.  During the Championship, the six photo finalists along with eight writing, five radio, five television and five multimedia finalists will complete spot news assignments, vying for additional scholarship awards.

The photojournalism judges are:  Steve Gonzales, Director of Photography, Houston Chronicle, TX, Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; and Jakub Mosur, Freelance Photographer, San Francisco, CA.

There are 105 universities with accredited undergraduate journalism schools eligible to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  The Journalism Awards Program added photojournalism to the competition in 1970, and is funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The program awards up to $500,000 a year in scholarships, grants and stipends, and takes place under the auspices of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Multimedia Championship Qualifiers Named

2014  HEARST CHAMPIONSHIP  MULTIMEDIA  FINALISTS  ANNOUNCED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the five college multimedia students who have been selected as finalists in the 54th annual Hearst Journalism Awards Championship.  They are the winners of multimedia competition I – Features, multimedia competition II – News and multimedia competition III – Enterprise, plus two students with accumulative high scores from those competitions.

The multimedia finalists qualifying for the Championship are:

Kaylee Everly, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Samuel L. Gause, University of Missouri

Eric M. Shea, Western Kentucky University

Carolyn Van Houten, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Adam Wolffbrandt, Western Kentucky University

These five winners, whose work was selected from 151 entries submitted, will participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program’s National Championships held June 2 – 6, 2014 in Washington, DC.  During the Championship, the multimedia finalists along with finalists in writing, radio, television and photojournalism will complete spot news assignments, vying for additional scholarship awards of up to $5,000.

The Multimedia judges are: Cory Tolbert Haik, Executive Producer for digital news, The Washington Post, VA; Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America, New York, NY.

There are 105 universities with accredited undergraduate journalism schools eligible to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  The Journalism Awards Program is funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The program awards up to $500,000 a year in scholarships, grants and stipends, and takes place under the auspices of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication.

 

Contact: Jan  Watten

415.908.4560

jwatten@hearstfdn.org