Hearst Multimedia III Winners Named

HEARST  MULTIMEDIA  ENTERPRISE  REPORTING  COMPETITION  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The winners in college multimedia journalism were announced today in the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate. The category of this competition was Enterprise.  37 entries from 22 schools were submitted in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Kaylee Everly, a senior from University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  Kaylee will receive a $2,600 scholarship for her winning multimedia piece titled “Life among the dead” published in hutch&stuff of HutchNews.com.  University of Nebraska-Lincoln will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners. Kaylee also qualifies to participate in the Hearst National Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other multimedia scholarship winners are:

Second place, $2,000 scholarship, Shelby Wolfe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Third place, $1,500 scholarship, Justin Philalack, Western Kentucky University

Fourth place, $1,000 scholarship, Rachel Leathe, University of Montana

Fifth place, $1,000 scholarship, Chris Janjic, Syracuse University

Sixth Place, certificate, Louise Johns, University of Montana

Seventh Place, certificate, Zac Boesch, University of Missouri

Eighth Place, certificate, Jun Ma, University of North Texas

Ninth Place, certificate, Melissa Key, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Tenth Place, certificate, Hannah Glennon, Colorado State University

The 54th annual Journalism Awards Program includes five writing competitions, two photojournalism competitions, one radio competition, two television competitions, and three additional multimedia competitions.  The program offers up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends annually.

The Multimedia judges are:  Cory Tolbert Haik, Executive Producer for digital news, The Washington Post, VA; Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America, New York, NY.

Western Kentucky University is in first place after this third competition in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points.  It is followed by: University of Nebraska-Lincoln; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Missouri; University of Montana; Syracuse University; Pennsylvania State University; Arizona State University; San Francisco State University; University of Southern California. The final intercollegiate winners will be announced in April following the last multimedia competition.  The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

 

#  #  #

 

Contact:  Jan Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Personality/Profile Winners Named

2014  HEARST  PERSONALITY/PROFILE  WRITING  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college personality/profile writing were announced today in the 54th annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  105 entries from 55 schools were received in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Christina Gallagher, a senior from Pennsylvania State University.  Christina will receive a $2,600 scholarship for her winning article titled “A Peerless Prognosticator” published in The Lion’s Roar.  Penn State University’s College of Communications will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Christina also qualifies for the National Writing Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other scholarship winners are:

Connor Radnovich, Arizona State University, second place, $2,000 scholarship

Lauren Caruba, Northwestern University, third place, $1,500 scholarship

Michael Majchrowicz, Indiana University, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship

Matthew Glowicki, Indiana University, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth through tenth place winners receive certificates of merit:

            Christina Bucciere, Kent State University, sixth place

Emily Rhodes, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, seventh place

David Schick, University of Georgia, eighth place

Yunita Ong, Northwestern University, ninth place

Elaine Godfrey, Iowa State University, tenth place

Indiana University is in first place in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points in the fourth of five writing competitions.  They are followed by:  Pennsylvania State University; Northwestern University; University of Florida; Arizona State University; University of Missouri; University of Georgia; University of Montana; Kent State University; University of Oregon. The final winners will be announced after the breaking news writing competition. The top three intercollegiate winners will win $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one radio, two television and four multimedia competitions, with Championship finals in all divisions.  The program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Judging the writing competitions this year are:  Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News; and John Temple, Senior Fellow, John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships Program, Stanford University, CA.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

# # #

Hearst Photojournalism II Winners Named

HEARST  PHOTOJOURNALISM  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Picture Story/Series Photojournalism Competition of the 2013-2014 Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  The winners were selected from 52 entries submitted from 30 schools nationwide.  The top winners, along with the top finalists from Competition One and two overall highest scorers, will submit additional photos for the semi-final round of judging this April.  Six finalists will be chosen from that round to compete in the program’s National Photojournalism Championship, along with writing, broadcast and multimedia finalists.  The Championship will be held this June in Washington, DC.

The top five finalists are:

First Place, $2,600 award, Jillian Knight, Pennsylvania State University

Second Place, $2,000 award, Danny Guy, Western Kentucky University

Third Place, $1,500 award, Emily Rhyne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Brittany Greeson, Western Kentucky University

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Ian C. Bates, Ohio University

The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth through tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Emily Harger, Ohio University

Seventh Place, certificate, Yue Wu, Iowa State University of Science & Technology

Eighth Place, certificate, Andrew Renneisen, Syracuse University

Ninth Place, certificate, Amy Stroth, University of Missouri

Tenth Place, certificate, Connor Radnovich, Arizona State University

Western Kentucky University receives first place in the Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition with the highest accumulated student points from both photo competitions.  It is followed by; Ohio University; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Kent State University; University of Missouri; Syracuse University; Pennsylvania State University; Indiana University; Arizona State University; University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively. These awards will be presented at the Intercollegiate Dinner in Washington, DC this June.

The photojournalism judges are:  Steve Gonzales, Director of Photography, Houston Chronicle, TX, Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; and Jakub Mosur, Freelance Photographer, San Francisco, CA.

The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 54th year, added photojournalism to the competitions in 1970.  The program also includes five writing, one radio, two television, and four multimedia competitions offering up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends.

105 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

 

Contact: Jan Watten

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

415-908-4565

 

#  #  #

Hearst Television Competition II Winners Named

HEARST TELEVISION BROADCAST NEWS FINALISTS NAMED

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the student television broadcast finalists selected in the 2013-2014 Journalism Awards Program’s Broadcast News Competition II.

Five television winners, selected from 60 entrants from 34 schools, will submit additional entries for a semi-final round of judging (along with five winners from Competition I).  Following the semi-finals, five television finalists will be chosen to participate in the 2014 Championship in Washington, DC, along with the radio, writing, photojournalism and multimedia finalists.

The top five television semi- finalists are:

First Place, $2,600 award, Landon Dowdy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Second Place, $2,000 award, Rachel Wittel, University of Missouri

Third Place, $1,500 award, Omar Jimenez, Northwestern University

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Shayne Dwyer, Arizona State University

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Taylor Barth, University of Missouri

Sixth through tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Nicole Chadwick, Elon University

Seventh Place, certificate, Marc Whiteman, University of Florida

Eighth Place, certificate, Joy Wang, University of Southern California

Ninth Place, certificate, Haley Nelson, Indiana University

Tenth Place, certificate, Tara Molina, Arizona State University

The schools of all award-winning finalists receive matching grants.

The judges, all professionals in radio and television, are: Marci Burdick, Senior Vice President, Schurz Communications, Inc., Michawaka, IN; Edward Esposito, Vice President, Information Media, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron, OH; and Fred Young, retired Senior Vice President of News, Hearst Television Inc., Yardley, PA.

The University of Missouri has won first place in the Intercollegiate Broadcast Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the Radio, Television I and Television II competitions.  It is followed by: Arizona State University; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; University of Southern California; Pennsylvania State University; University of Montana; Northwestern University; University of Florida; University of Minnesota.

The 54th annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program is held in 105 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs.  The Broadcast News Competition was added in 1988 to Program which also includes writing, photojournalism, and multimedia competitions and offers awards totaling up to $500,000.  Please check our Web site for the winning work.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

###

Hearst Sports Writing Winners Named

 2014  HEARST  SPORTS  WRITING  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college sports writing were announced today in the 54th annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  A record 111 entries from 60 schools were received in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Anastasia Orso, a senior from Pennsylvania State University.  Anna will receive a $2,600 scholarship for her winning article titled “Yes – and often no – men” published in The Lion’s Roar.  Penn State University’s College of Communications will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Anna also qualifies for the National Writing Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other scholarship winners are:

Stephen Pianovich, Pennsylvania State University, second place, $2,000 scholarship

Michael Majchrowicz, Indiana University, third place, $1,500 scholarship

Zachary Abolverdi, University of Florida, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship

Faiz Siddiqui, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth through tenth place winners receive certificates of merit:

Justin Lee, Auburn University, sixth place

Matthew Glowicki, Indiana University, seventh place

Brendan Meyer, University of Missouri, eighth place

Sean Hammond, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ninth place

Johnathan Hettinger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, tenth place

Indiana University received first place in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points in the first three writing competitions.  They are followed by: Pennsylvania State University; University of Florida; Northwestern University; University of Missouri; Arizona State University; University of Oregon; University of Montana; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The final winners will be announced after the completion of the five writing competitions. The top three intercollegiate winners will win $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one radio, two TV and four multimedia competitions, with Championship finals in all divisions.  The program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Judging the writing competitions this year are:  Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News; and John Temple, Senior Fellow, John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships Program, Stanford University, CA.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten, Program Director

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Multimedia II Winners Named

HEARST  MULTIMEDIA  COMPETITION  II – NEWS  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The winners in college multimedia journalism were announced today in the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  The category of this competition was News.  45 entries from 27 schools were submitted in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Adam Wolffbrandt, as senior from Western Kentucky University.

Adam will receive a $2,600 scholarship for his winning multimedia piece titled “Connected” from WKU Photojounalism.com.  Western Kentucky University will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Adam also qualifies to participate in the Hearst National Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other multimedia scholarship winners are:

Second Place, $2,000 award, Eric Shea, Western Kentucky University

Third Place, $1,500 award, Brianna Soukup, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Carolyn Van Houten, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Fifth Place, $1,000 award,  Erin O’Connor, Arizona State University

Sixth Place, certificate, Karla Towle, University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill

Seventh Place, certificate, Dave Cole, Pennsylvania State University

Eighth Place, certificate, Gavin McIntyre, San Francisco State University

Ninth Place, certificate, Luke Rafferty, Syracuse University

Tenth Place, certificate, Uhno Yi, University of Missouri

The 54th annual Journalism Awards Program includes five writing competitions, two photojournalism competitions, one radio competition, two television competitions, and three additional multimedia competitions.  The program offers up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends annually.

The Multimedia judges are:  Cory Tolbert Haik, Executive Producer for digital news, The Washington Post, VA; Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America, NY.

Western Kentucky University is in first place after this second competition in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points.  It is followed by: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; University of Missouri; Arizona State University; San Francisco State University; Pennsylvania State University; Syracuse University; Iowa State University; University of Montana. The final intercollegiate winners will be announced in April following the last multimedia competition.  The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

To view the winners’ work, please check the monthly winners section of our website: www.hearstawards.org.

 

Contact:  Jan Watten, 415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Multimedia Competition I Winners Named

NEWS  RELEASE

HEARST  MULTIMEDIA  COMPETITION  I  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The winners in college multimedia journalism were announced today in the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  The category of this competition was Narrative Multimedia Storytelling – Features.  69 entries from 42 schools were submitted in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to SAMUEL  GAUSE, a senior from University of Missouri.  Samuel will receive a $2,600 scholarship for his winning multimedia piece titled “Transition in Flight” from the Columbiamissourian.com.  University of Missouri will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Samuel also qualifies to participate in the Hearst National Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other multimedia scholarship winners are:

Second Place, $2,000 award, KATHRYN  L.  CARLSON, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Third Place, $1,500 award, DANNY  GUY, Western Kentucky University

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, DARIEL  MEDINA, San Francisco State University

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, KATIE  MCLEAN, Western Kentucky University

The sixth through tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, KAYLEE  EVERLY, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Seventh Place, certificate, REBECA  RODRIGUEZ, University of Texas, Austin

Eighth Place, certificate, ZHENRU  ZHANG, Iowa State University of Science & Technology

Ninth Place, certificate, CAROLYN  VAN  HOUTEN, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Tenth Place, certificate, CATIE  L’HEUREUX, Northwestern University

The 54th annual Journalism Awards Program includes five writing competitions, two photojournalism competitions, one radio competition, two television competitions, and three additional multimedia competitions.  The program offers up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends annually.

The Multimedia judges are:  Cory Tolbert Haik, Executive Producer for digital news, The Washington Post, VA; Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; Kate O’Brian, President, Al Jazeera America, New York, NY.

Western Kentucky University is in first place after this first competition in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points.  It is followed by: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; University of Missouri; San Francisco State University; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Syracuse University; Iowa State University; Northwestern University (tie); Arizona State University (tie); University of Texas, Austin. The final intercollegiate winners will be announced in April.  The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

To view the winners’ work, please check the monthly winners section of the website.

 

#  #  #

 

Contact:  Jan Watten, 415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

Hearst Enterprise Reporting Winners Named

NEWS  RELEASE  

2014  HEARST  ENTERPRISE  REPORTING  WINNERS  NAMED

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college enterprise reporting were announced today in the 54th annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program, in which 105 undergraduate journalism programs at universities across the nation are eligible to participate.  A record 110 entries from 62 schools were received in this competition.

First Place has been awarded to Katie Mettler, a senior from Indiana University.  Katie will receive a $2,600 scholarship for her winning article titled “Suspended Justice” published in idsnews.com.  Indiana University’s School of Journalism will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners.  Katie also qualifies for the National Writing Championship this June in Washington, DC.

Other scholarship winners are:

Lauren Caruba, Northwestern University, second place, $2,000 scholarship

  Jessica Tully, Pennsylvania State University, third place, $1,500 scholarship

Andrew Wagaman, University of Missouri, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship

Matthew Glowicki, Indiana University, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth through tenth place winners receive certificates of merit:

Devon Frye, New York University, sixth place

Zack Peterson, University of Florida, seventh place

David Robles, Arizona State University, eighth place

Caitlin McCabe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, ninth place

Rachel Karas, American University, tenth place

Indiana University received first place in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points in the first two writing competitions.  They are followed by: Northwestern University; Pennsylvania State University; University of Florida; Arizona State University; University of Missouri; University of Montana; University of Oregon; New York University; Kent State University. The final winners will be announced after the completion of the five writing competitions.  The top three intercollegiate winners will win $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation.  The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one radio, two TV and four multimedia competitions, with Championship finals in all divisions.  The program awards up to $500,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

Judging the writing competitions this year are:  Marty Kaiser, Editor and Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel;  Mike Leary, Senior Vice President and Editor, San Antonio Express-News; and John Temple, Senior Fellow, John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships Program, Stanford University, CA.

 

Contact: Jan C. Watten, program director

415.908.4565

jwatten@hearstfdn.org

 

# # #

Hearst Photojournalism Competition I Winners Named

NEWS  RELEASE 

HEARST  PHOTOJOURNALISM  WINNERS  NAMED 

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the November photojournalism competition of the 2013-2014 Hearst Journalism Awards Program.  Entries in the first of two photo competitions were in the categories of news and features.

The winners were selected from a record 108 entries submitted from 59 schools nationwide.  The top winners, along with the top finalists in the next competition and two overall highest scorers, will submit additional photos for the semi-final round of judging next April.  Six finalists will be chosen from that round to compete in the program’s National Photojournalism Championship, along with writing, broadcast and multimedia finalists.  The Championship will be held this June in Washington, DC.

105 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

The top five finalists who qualify for the semi-final round are:

First Place, $2,600 award, Jabin Botsford, Western Kentucky University

Second Place, $2,000 award, Zachary Wittman, Central Michigan University

Third Place, $1,500 award, Sammy Jo Hester, Western Kentucky University

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Carolyn Van Houten, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Jenna Watson, Kent State University

The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth through tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Justin Wan, Michigan State University

Seventh Place, certificate, Maddie Meyer, Ohio University

Eighth Place, certificate, Ian C. Bates, Ohio University

Ninth Place, certificate, Samuel Gause, University of Missouri

Tenth Place, certificate, Al Drago, Elon University

The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 54th year, added photojournalism to the competitions in 1970.  The program also includes five writing, one radio, two television, and four multimedia competitions offering up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends.

The photojournalism judges are:  Steve Gonzales, Director of Photography, Houston Chronicle, TX, Sue Morrow, Assistant Multimedia Director, Sacramento Bee, CA; and Jakub Mosur, Freelance Photographer, San Francisco, CA.

Western Kentucky University is in first place in the Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition with the highest accumulated student points from this competition.  It is followed by: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (tie); Ohio University (tie); University of Missouri; Central Michigan University; Kent State University; Indiana University; Michigan State University; Southern Illinois University, Carbondale; Elon University.  The final Intercollegiate winners are announced in April.  The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

To view the winning work, visit the monthly winners section of the website.

#  #  #

Hearst Broadcast Winners Named

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the broadcast finalists selected in the 54th annual Journalism Awards Program’s Television Features Competition and Radio News & Features Competition.

The top winners in the radio broadcast competition, selected from among a record 52 entries, qualify for the National Broadcast News Championship in June 2014.  The top five television winners, selected from 79 entries, along with the top five finalists from the television competition II, which will be held in February, will submit additional entries for a semi-final round of judging.  Following the semi-finals, five television finalists will be chosen to participate in the Championship, along with the radio, writing, photojournalism and multimedia finalists.

The top radio finalists are:

First Place, $2,600 award, Lukas Udstuen, University of Missouri

Second Place, $2,000 award, Mitch Skinner, University of Minnesota

Third Place, $1,500 award, Ruth Eddy, University of Montana

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Charlie Shelton, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Christopher Allen, University of Montana

Sixth Place, certificate, Jerome Campbell, University of Southern California

Lukas Udstuen is a spring 2013 graduate and per our guidelines, is not eligible to participate in the Championship. The second through sixth-place radio winners qualify for the Championship.

Other winners in radio who will be receiving certificates of merit are:

Seventh Place, Mark Remillard, Arizona State University

Eighth Place, James Kaminsky, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Ninth Place, Cooper Rummell, Arizona State University

Tenth Place, Rich Robinson, University of Alabama

The top five television finalists, qualifying for the semi-finals are:

First Place, Jenna Jaynes, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Second Place, Christopher Adams, University of Texas at Austin

Third Place, Devon Geary, University of Washington

Fourth Place, Brynne Whittaker, University of Missouri

Fifth Place, Matthew Rascon, Brigham Young University

Other winners in television who will be receiving certificates of merit are:

Sixth Place, Robby Baker, Arizona State University

Seventh Place, Christian Heilman, Pennsylvania State University

Eight Place, Kaitlynn LeBeau, Kent State University

Ninth Place, Matt Evans, University of Missouri

Tenth Place, Alex Maragos, Washington & Lee University

University of Missouri placed first in the Intercollegiate Broadcast News Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the first radio and television competitions. It is followed by: Arizona State University; University of Montana; University of Nebraska-Lincoln (tie); University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (tie); University of Southern California (tie); Pennsylvania State University (tie); University of Minnesota; Brigham Young University; Washington & Lee University.  The final winners (the top three of whom will collect $10,000, $5,000, and $2,500 respectively) will be named in April following television competition II/news.

The judges, all professionals in radio and television, are: Marci Burdick, Senior Vice President, Schurz Communications, Inc., Michawaka, IN; Edward Esposito, Vice President, Information Media, Rubber City Radio Group, Akron, OH; and Fred Young, retired Senior Vice President of News, Hearst Television Inc., Yardley, PA.

The 2013-2014 broadcast news competitions are held in 105 member colleges and universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs.  The Broadcast News Competition was added in 1988 to the Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program that includes writing, photojournalism, and multimedia competitions and offers awards totaling up to $500,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends.

Please check the monthly winners section of the website for the winning work.

 

Contact:
Jan C. Watten, program director
415.908.4560
jwatten@hearstfdn.org