2021-22 Hearst Feature Writing Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Feature Writing Competition of the
2021-2022 Hearst
Journalism Awards Program. There were 148 entries from 80 schools submitted in the first writing competition of the academic year.

First Place has been awarded to Maddie Ellis, a senior from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Maddie will receive a $3,000 scholarship for the winning article “How much is a 16-year-old photo worth? A lot.”
Maddie also qualifies to participate in the Hearst National Writing Championship which will be held in May 2022.

The other top finalists are:


Second place, $2,000 award,  Kiera Riley, Arizona State University
Third place, $1,500 award, Stephanie Melo, Stony Brook University
Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Eleanor Quarles, Syracuse University
Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Katherine Lester, Texas Christian University

The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth-through-tenth place finalists are:


Sixth Place, certificate, Mia Hartley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Seventh Place, certificate, Lauren Irwin, University of Colorado
Eighth Place, certificate, Kate Heston, University of Iowa
Ninth Place, certificate, Griffen Smith, University of Montana
Tenth Place, certificate, Ava Kian, University of Minnesota

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in first place in the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the first of five writing competitions.
 They are followed by: Arizona State University; Stony Brook University; University of Florida; Syracuse University; Texas Christian University;
University of North Alabama; University of Colorado (tie); University of Nebraska-Lincoln (tie); University of Iowa.

The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively. The final intercollegiate
winners will be announced after the completion of all five writing competitions in May.

The writing judges are: Kimbriell Kelly, Washington Bureau Chief, The Los Angeles Times, CA; Larry Kramer, Retired President and Publisher, USA Today, VA; Maria Reeve, Editor-in-Chief, The Houston Chronicle, TX.


The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 62nd year, also includes two photojournalism, one audio, two
television, and four multimedia competitions. The program offers up to $700,000 in scholarships,
matching grants and stipends. 103 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst
competitions.

2021-22 Hearst Television Features Competition Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Television Features Competition of the 2021-2022 Hearst Journalism Awards Program. There were 95 entries from 57 schools submitted in the first of two television
competitions.

First Place has been awarded to Moriah Humiston a senior from Syracuse University. Moriah wins a $3,000 award and qualifies for the National Television Championship which will be held in May 2022.

The second-through-fifth place finalists are:
Second Place, $2,000 award, Kathryn Merck, University of Missouri
Third Place, $1,500 award, Ally Arnold O’Rullian, Brigham Young University
Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Laura Measher, New York University
Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Preston Shoemaker, Pennsylvania State University

These finalists along with the top four from the second television competition qualify for a semi-final round where they will submit additional entries. From that competition, four finalists will be chosen to compete in the National Television Championship.

The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth-through-tenth place finalists are:
Sixth Place, certificate, Pamela Comme, University of Florida
Seventh Place, certificate, Ghael Fobes, Syracuse University
Eighth Place, certificate, Edward Trentzsch, U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ninth Place, certificate, Mackenzie Hamilton, University of Southern Mississippi
Tenth Place, certificate, Harlee Hunsaker, Brigham Young University

Syracuse University is in first place in the Intercollegiate Broadcast Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the first of three broadcast competitions.

It is followed by: Brigham Young University; Pennsylvania State University; Michigan State University; University of Missouri; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; New York University; University of Florida; University of
Southern Mississippi; Kent State University (tie); Temple University (tie).
The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively, and will be announced after the completion of the audio and second television competition in April.

The television judges are: Candy Altman, retired Vice President of News, Hearst Television, NY; Holly Quan,
Reporter/Anchor, KCBS Radio, CA; Joe Rovitto, President, Clemensen & Rovitto LLC, PA.

The 62nd annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program added broadcast journalism to the competitions in 1988. The program also includes five writing, two photojournalism and four multimedia competitions offering up to $700,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends. There are 103 universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to
participate in the Hearst competitions.

2021-22 Hearst Multimedia Narrative Storytelling Winners Announced

2021-22 Hearst Multimedia Narrative Storytelling Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Multimedia Narrative Storytelling Competition of the
2021-2022 Hearst Journalism Awards Program. There were 83 entries from 52 schools submitted in the first of four multimedia competitions held this academic year.

First Place has been awarded to Lucas Grant Pruitt, a senior from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Lucas will receive a $3,000 scholarship for the winning multimedia piece “Get What You Give.” Lucas also qualifies to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards National Multimedia Championship which will be held in May 2022.

The other top finalists are:

Second place, $2,000 award,  Raj Paul Ghusar, San Francisco State University

Third place, $1,500 award, Endiya Griffin, University of Southern California

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Lauren Cmiel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Sam Schwartz,  University of Southern California
The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth-through-tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Gabi Broekema, Western Kentucky University

Seventh Place, certificate, Tristan Maglunog, California State University, Fullerton

Eighth Place, certificate, Travis Robertson, Arizona State University

Ninth Place, certificate, Kimi Fleming, University of Maryland

Tenth Place, certificate, Jerod Niles, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in first place in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the first of four multimedia competitions.
They are followed by: University of Southern California; Western Kentucky University; San Francisco State University; Arizona State
University; California State University, Fullerton; University of Maryland; Syracuse University;
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga; New York University.

The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively. The final intercollegiate
winners will be announced after the completion of all four multimedia competitions in May.

The multimedia judges are: Danese Kenon, Director of Video and Photography, Philadelphia Inquirer, PA;
Jarrad Henderson, Senior Multimedia Producer – Investigative and Enterprise Video Team, USA Today, VA;
Meredith Hogan, Senior Creative Producer, Red Element Studios, WA.
The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 62nd year, added multimedia to the competitions in 2010.

The program also includes five writing, one audio, two television, and two photojournalism competitions offering up to $700,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends. 103 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

2021-22 Hearst Photojournalism I Winners Announced

2021-22 Hearst Photojournalism I Winners Announced

San Francisco – The Hearst Foundation announces the winners of the Photojournalism Features and News
Competition of the 2021-2022 Hearst Journalism Awards Program.

The winners of the first photo competition of the year were selected from 101 entries submitted from 56
universities nationwide.

First Place has been awarded to Alberto Mariani from Arizona State University.
 Alberto wins a $3,000
scholarship and qualifies for the 2022 National Photojournalism Championship.

Other top winners who qualify for the semi-final round:

Second Place, $2,000 award, Chasity Maynard, University of Florida

Third Place, $1,500 award, Noah Riffe, Pennsylvania State University

Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Julia Nikhinson, University of Maryland

Fifth Place, $1,000 award, Benjamin Fanjoy, San Francisco State University
The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The second-through-fifth place winners, along with the top finalists in the next photo competition, will submit additional photographs for the semi-final round of judging next April.  Finalists will be chosen from that round to compete in the National Championship, along with writing, audio, television and multimedia finalists.

The sixth-through-tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Sam Mallon, Western Kentucky University

Seventh Place, certificate, Zane Meyer-Thornton, Western Kentucky University
Eighth Place, certificate, Devin Anderson-Torrez, Michigan State University

Ninth Place, certificate, Jack Weaver, University of Kentucky

Tenth Place, certificate, Isaac Wasserman, University of Oregon

Arizona State University and University of Florida are tied for first place in the  Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition with the highest accumulated student points in the first photo competition. 
They are followed by:
Ohio University; Western Kentucky University; University of Kentucky; Michigan State University (tie); Pennsylvania State University (tie); University of Maryland (tie); San Francisco State University (tie); University of Oregon;
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

The final Intercollegiate winners will be announced after the Photo II competition in April. The top three
intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

The photojournalism judges are: Marcia Allert, Managing Photo Producer, Apple, CA; Nicole Frugé, Director of
Visuals, San Francisco Chronicle, CA;  Mark Morris, Independent Visual Consultant, CA.

The 62nd annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program added photojournalism to the competitions in 1970. The
program also includes five writing, one audio, two television, and four multimedia competitions offering up to $700,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends.  Currently, there are 103 universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

2021 Hearst Intercollegiate Winners Announced

SAN FRANCISCO – This year’s winners of the Intercollegiate Writing, Photojournalism, Audio and Television and Multimedia Competitions of the annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program share $89,000 in awards.

The 2020-2021 prizes are awarded to the top universities in each division of the Intercollegiate Competitions, with the top ten of each category receiving Hearst trophies.

Often called “The Pulitzers of college journalism,” the Hearst program holds year-long competitions in writing, photojournalism, audio, television and multimedia for journalism undergraduates. The points earned by individual students in these monthly competitions determine each discipline’s Intercollegiate ranking. The winners are those schools with the highest accumulated student points in each category.

The Overall Intercollegiate winners are the schools with the highest accumulated student points from the 1,325 entries submitted this year in the writing, photojournalism, audio, television and multimedia competitions.

The 2021 Intercollegiate Competition winners are:

INTERCOLLEGIATE WRITING:
$10,000 First Place, Syracuse University

$4,000 Second Place, Indiana University

$2,000 Third Place, Arizona State University

INTERCOLLEGIATE PHOTOJOURNALISM:
$10,000 First Place, Western Kentucky University

$4,000 Second Place, Ohio University

$2,000 Third Place, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

INTERCOLLEGIATE AUDIO & TELEVISION:
$10,000 First Place, University of Florida

$4,000 Second Place, Arizona State University

$2,000 Third Place, Michigan State University

INTERCOLLEGIATE MULTIMEDIA:
$10,000 First Place, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

$4,000 Second Place, Western Kentucky University

$2,000 Third Place, San Francisco State University

INTERCOLLEGIATE OVERALL:
$25,000 First Place, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Second Place, University of Florida
Third Place, Western Kentucky University

Intercollegiate Writing trophies are awarded to:
 University of Florida, fourth place; University of Oklahoma, fifth place; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, sixth place; Drake University, seventh place; University of Nebraska-Lincoln, eighth place; Brigham Young University, ninth place; Pennsylvania State University, tenth place.

Intercollegiate Photojournalism trophies are awarded to:
 University of Montana, fourth place; University of Kentucky, fifth place; Ball State University, sixth place-tie; Pennsylvania State University, sixth place-tie; University of Oregon, eight place; University of Florida, ninth place; Syracuse University, tenth place.

Intercollegiate Audio and Television trophies are awarded to:
 University of Missouri, fourth place; Syracuse University, fifth place; University of Texas, Austin, sixth place; Kent State University, seventh place-tie; Pennsylvania State University, seventh place-tie; Murray State University, ninth place; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, tenth place.

Intercollegiate Multimedia trophies are awarded to:
 University of Florida, fourth place; University of Missouri, fifth place; Stony Brook University, sixth place; Arizona State University, seventh place; Elon University, eighth place-tie; Syracuse University, eighth place-tie; University of Montana, tenth place.

Intercollegiate Overall trophies are awarded to:

Fourth Place, Syracuse University; Fifth Place, Arizona State University; Sixth Place, University of Missouri; Seventh Place, Pennsylvania State University; Eighth Place, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Ninth Place, Ohio University; Tenth Place, University of Kentucky.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program operates under the auspices of the accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication. It is fully funded and administered by The William Randolph Hearst Foundation. Currently, 104 accredited undergraduate schools of journalism in the United States are eligible to participate in the program, which awards up to $700,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

The Intercollegiate Awards have been acknowledged since the inception of the program, and in 1990 monetary awards were added to the Hearst Journalism Awards Program budget.

Publisher William Randolph Hearst established the William Randolph Hearst Foundation and The Hearst Foundation, Inc. in the 1940’s, a few years before his death in 1951. Since then, the Foundations have awarded over one billion dollars in grants and programs.

# # #

2021 Hearst National Championship Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winning college journalists in the National Writing, Photojournalism, Audio, Television and Multimedia Championships were announced on June 14, 2021 by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program.

The Hearst Championships are the culmination of the 2020 – 2021 Journalism Awards Program, which were held in 104 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs. From June 4 – June 11, 2021, 29 finalists – winners from the 14 monthly competitions – participated in the 61st annual Hearst Championships.

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Championships were held virtually once again. Finalists met their judges and received their assignments over Zoom meetings, then produced and submitted their pieces from home on deadline. The winners were announced at the live-broadcast awards ceremony on Monday, June 14, 2021.

Following are the winners and the scholarships they received:

National Writing Championship
First Place, $10,000 award: Melissa Manno, Pennsylvania State University
Second Place, $7,500 award: Riley Haun, University of Idaho
Third Place, $5,000 award: Caleb Coffman, Indiana University

Writing Championship runner-ups listed in alphabetical order:
Katie Ann McCarver, University of Iowa, $1,500 award
Luke Mullin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, $1,500 award
Gabe Stern, Syracuse University, $1,500 award

National Photojournalism Championship
First Place, $10,000 award: Alie Skowronski, Ohio University
Second Place, $7,500 award: Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University
Third Place, $5,000 award: Angelica Edwards, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Photo Championship runners-up listed in alphabetical order:
Chris Kohley, Western Kentucky University, $1,500 award
Isaac Ritchey, Central Michigan University, $1,500 award
Nate Swanson, Ohio University, $1,500 award

National Audio Broadcast News Championship
First Place, $10,000 award: Caleb J. Suggs, University of Memphis
Second Place, $7,500 award: Emma VandenEinde, Arizona State University
Third Place, $5,000 award: Charlotte Ix, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Audio Championship runners-up listed in alphabetical order:
Jaeha Joshua Chang, University of Southern California, $1,500 award
Natalie Saenz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, $1,500 award

National Television Broadcast News Championship
First Place, $10,000 award: Joe Freihofer, Michigan State University
Second Place, $7,500 award: Annabel Thorpe, University of Missouri
Third Place, $5,000 award: Katelyn Keenehan, Arizona State University

Television Championship runners-up listed in alphabetical order:
Alyssa Jackson, University Missouri, $1,500 award
Chris O’Brien, University of Florida $1,500 award

National Multimedia Championship
First Place, $10,000 award: Hope Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Second Place, $7,500 award: Victor Prieto, University of Florida
Third Place, $5,000 award: Kate DeBlasis, University of Maryland

Multimedia Championship runners-up listed in alphabetical order:
Nathaniel Josh Zaldarriga Consing, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, $1,500 award
Sam Mallon, Western Kentucky University, $1,500 award

Special Awards:
$1,000 award for Best Article of the Year went to Gabe Stern, Syracuse University.
$1000 award for Best Reporting Technique went to Caleb Coffman, Indiana University.
Those awards were selected from the monthly writing competition entries.

$1,000 award for Best Single Photo went to Angelica Edwards, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
$1,000 award for Best Portfolio went to Isaac Ritchey, Central Michigan University.
Those awards were selected from the semi-Final photo competition.

$1,000 Award for Best Use of Audio for News Coverage went to Natalie Saenz, University of Nebraska-Lincoln. This award was selected from the monthly audio entries.

$500 Award each for Best Use of Television for News Coverage went to Alyssa Jackson, University of Missouri and Annabel Thorpe, University of Missouri. These awards were selected from the semi-final entries.

$1,000 Award for Best Multimedia Story of the Year went to Hope Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. This award was selected from the monthly competition entries.

Championship Judges
Writing judges: Dwayne Bray, Journalist-at-large, ESPN’s The Undefeated; Larry Kramer, Retired President and Publisher, USA Today, Maria Reeve, Managing Editor, Content, Houston Chronicle.

Photojournalism judges: Luis Rios, Director of Photography, San Antonio Express-News; Mark Morris, Independent Visual Consultant; Marcia Allert, Director of Visual Journalism, Dallas Morning News.

Audio and television judges: Candy Altman, retired Vice President News, Hearst Television; Holly Quan, Reporter/Anchor, KCBS Radio; Joe Rovitto, President, Clemensen & Rovitto LLC.

Multimedia judges: Danese Kenon, Managing Editor, Visuals, Philadelphia Inquirer; Jarrad Henderson, Senior Multimedia Producer – Investigative and Enterprise Video Team, USA Today; Meredith Hogan, Senior Creative Producer, Red Element Studios.

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation was established by its namesake in 1948 under California non-profit laws, exclusively for educational and charitable purposes. Since then, the Hearst Foundations have contributed over 1 billion dollars to numerous educational programs, health and medical care, human services and the arts in every state.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program was founded in 1960 to support, encourage and give assistance to journalism education through scholarships for outstanding college students. Since its inception, the program has distributed more than $14 million in scholarships and grants for the exceptional work by student journalists who participate in the program.

# # #

2020-21 Hearst Team Multimedia Digital News or Enterprise Story Competition Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Team Multimedia Digital News or Enterprise Story Competition of the 61st annual Hearst Journalism Awards Program. There were 83 entries from 48 schools submitted in the fourth and final multimedia competition of the year.

First Place has been awarded to the team from Western Kentucky University: Michelle Hanks, Nic Huey, Silas Walker, Emily Moses, Grace Pritchett, Phoebe Alcala, Chase Sheehan Breanna Luke, Hayley Watson, Dalton Puckett, Madihah Abri, Megan Strassweg, Katie Stratman. They will receive a $3,000 scholarship for the winning multimedia piece titled “These Days”.

The first-through-fifth place winners receive awards with matching grants going to their journalism departments. There is no Championship component for this competition.

Second Place, $2,000 award: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Team Members: Sarah Redmond, Caroline Almy, Veronica Correa, Haley France, Malin Curry

Third Place, $1,500 award: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Team Members: Nash Consing, Hope Davison, Molly Horak, Halynna Snyder, Taylor Tyson

Fourth Place, $1,000 award: University of Missouri

Team Members: Jacob Moscovitch, Daffy Liu, Lia Waldrum

Fifth Place, $1,000 award: San Francisco State University 

Team Members: Christopher Ramirez, Sebastian Mino-Bucheli, Eve DeBord, Kyran Berlin, Ari Arciaga, Samantha Laurey, Dan Dejesus

Sixth Place: Certificate, Western Kentucky University

Team Members: Sam Mallon, Fatimah Alhamdin, Grace Bailey, Raaj Banga, Morgan Bass, Gabi Broekema, Alex Driehaus, Kennedy Gott, Morgan Hornsby, Missy Johnson, Cassady Lamb, Sam Mallon, Vonn Pillman, Rachel Taylor, Lily Estella Thompson

Seventh Place: Certificate, West Virginia University 

Team Members: Patrick Orsagos, Jeffrey McCullough, Hunter Bennett, Molly DeCarli, Camrynn Tanner, Rylee McNemar, Penny De La Cruz

Eighth Place: Certificate, Middle Tennessee State University
Team Members: Morgan Gonzalez, Christyn Allen, Cheyana Avilla, Dontae Rucker, Haley Perkins, Zoe Haggard, Xavier Mastin, Dede West, and Danesia Hunt

Ninth Place: Certificate, University of Connecticut

Team Members: Alethea Kavarnos, Jacob Rodier, Judah Shingleton, Colm O’Reilly, Meg Williams, Kara Murray, Isaac Bilmes, Sophia Pelletier, Yuanyuan Cao, Daniela Luna,
Yuhan Ma, Jake Roberts

Tenth Place: Certificate, University of Florida

Team Members: Camille Respess, Anneliese Linder, Meleah Lyden, Quan McWil, Gabriella Mercurio, Sofia Mingote, Anthony Montalto, Kristin Moorehead, Audrey Mostek, Chris O’Brien, Madison Soriano

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill receives first place in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the four multimedia competitions held this academic year.

They are followed by:
Western Kentucky University, second place
San Francisco State University, third place
University of Florida, fourth place
University of Missouri, fifth place
Stony Brook University, sixth place
Arizona State University, seventh place
Elon University, eighth place tie
Syracuse University, eighth place tie
University of Montana, tenth place
The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively,

The multimedia judges are: Danese Kenon, Director of Video and Photography, Philadelphia Inquirer, PA; Jarrad Henderson, Senior Multimedia Producer – Investigative and Enterprise Video Team, USA Today, VA; Meredith Hogan, Senior Creative Producer, Red Element Studios, WA.

The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 61styear, added multimedia to the competitions in 2010. The Program also includes five writing, one audio, two television, and two photojournalism competitions offering up to $700,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends. 104 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

2021 Hearst Championship Qualifiers Announced

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation has announced the 29 journalism students representing 20 universities from across the country who will compete in the 61st annual National Writing, Photojournalism, Audio, Television and Multimedia Championships, June 5 – 14, 2021.

The finalists include eight writing finalists, six photojournalism finalists, five audio finalists, five television finalists and five multimedia finalists, selected from 1,325 entries received in this year’s 14 monthly competitions.

During the Championships, the finalists will participate in various spot assignments selected by our judges, competing for scholarship awards ranging from $1,500 to $10,000. The Championships will be held virtually again this year.

We congratulate the 2021 National Championship Finalists.

Writing Finalists:

Caleb Coffman, Indiana University
Sydnee Gonzalez, Brigham Young University
Riley Haun, University of Idaho
Melissa Manno, Pennsylvania State University
Katie Ann McCarver, University of Iowa

Luke Mullin,  University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Natalie Parks, University of Kentucky
Gabriel Stern, Syracuse University

Photojournalism Finalists:

Angelica Edwards, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
Chris Kohley, Western Kentucky University 
Isaac Ritchey, Central Michigan University 
Alie Skowronski, Ohio University 
Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University 
Nate Swanson, Ohio University 

Audio Finalists:

Jaeha Joshua Chang, University of Southern California

Charlotte Ix,  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
 
Natalie Saenz,  University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Caleb Suggs, University of Memphis

Emma VandenEinde, Arizona State University

Television Finalists:

Joe Freihofer, Michigan State University

Alyssa Jackson, University of Missouri
Katelyn Keenehan, Arizona State University

Chris O’Brien, University of Florida
Annabel Thorpe, University of Missouri

Multimedia Finalists:

Nash Consing, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Hope Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Kate DeBlasis, University of Maryland
Sam Mallon, Western Kentucky University
Victor Prieto, University of Florida

Presently, 104 colleges and universities with accredited undergraduate journalism schools are eligible to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards Program. Funded and administered for 61 years by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation, the Journalism Program awards up to $700,000 in scholarships, grants and stipends annually.

2020-21 Hearst Investigative Reporting Winners Announced

San Francisco – The top 10 winners in college Investigative Reporting have been announced in the 61st annual William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program.

There were 78 entries submitted from 47 universities in the fifth and final writing competition of this
academic year.

First Place has been awarded to  Gabriel Stern, a senior from Syracuse University. Gabriel receives a $3,000 scholarship for the article “In New York prisons, widespread package room complaints go unresolved”
published in The Daily Orange. Gabriel also qualifies for the Writing Championship in June 2021.

Syracuse University’s S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications will receive a matching grant, as do the journalism departments of all scholarship winners. Gabriel also qualifies for the Writing Championship in June 2021.

Other scholarship winners are:
Sydnee Gonzalez, Brigham Young University, second place, $2,000 scholarship
Valentina Palm, Florida International University, third place, $1,500 scholarship
Rose Wagner, Loyola University New Orleans, fourth place, $1,000 scholarship
Emily Isaacman, Indiana University, fifth place, $1,000 scholarship

The sixth-through-tenth place winners earn Hearst certificates:


Sofia James, University of Southern California, sixth place, certificate
Kevin Pirehpour, Arizona State University, seventh place, certificate
Rachel Crumpler,  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, eighth place, certificate
Jana Hayes, University of Oklahoma, ninth place, certificate
Natalie Parks,  University of Kentucky, tenth place, certificate

Syracuse University has won the Intercollegiate Writing Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the five writing competitions held this year.

They are followed by: Indiana University; Arizona State University; University of Florida; University of Oklahoma; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Drake University; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Brigham Young University; Pennsylvania State University.

The top three winning schools will earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively.

Judging the writing competitions this year are: Dwayne Bray, Journalist-at-large, ESPN’s The Undefeated; Larry Kramer, retired President and Publisher, USA Today; and Maria Reeve, Managing Editor/Content, Houston Chronicle.

The Hearst Journalism Awards Program is conducted under the auspices of accredited schools of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication and fully funded and administered by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation. 103 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.

The 14 monthly competitions consist of five writing, two photojournalism, one audio, two television and
four multimedia, with Championship finals in all divisions. The program awards up to $700,000 in scholarships and grants annually.

2020-21 Hearst Multimedia Digital News or Enterprise Story Competition Winners Announced

San Francisco – Winners have been announced in the Multimedia Digital News or Enterprise Story Competition of the 2020-2021 Hearst Journalism Awards Program.

There were 74 entries from 44 schools submitted in the third multimedia competition of the academic year.

First Place has been awarded to Hope Davison, from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Hope receives a $3,000 scholarship for the winning multimedia piece titled “What’s next, Japan?”
Hope also qualifies to participate in the Hearst Journalism Awards National Multimedia Championship which will be held this June.

The other top finalists are:

Second place, $2,000 award, Victor Prieto, University of Florida
Third place, $1,500 award, Lydia Schweickart, Western Kentucky University
Fourth Place, $1,000 award, Hazel Cramer,  University of Montana
Fifth Place, $1,000 award, David M. Horowitz, San Francisco State University

The top five winning schools receive matching grants.

The sixth-through-tenth place finalists are:

Sixth Place, certificate, Alexandra Accorsi, Pennsylvania State University
Seventh Place, certificate, Andrew Dundas, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Eighth Place, certificate, Harika Maddala, San Francisco State University
Ninth Place, certificate, Alex Maxwell, Western Kentucky University
Tenth Place, certificate, Elizabeth Pulver, Stony Brook University

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in first place in the Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition with the highest accumulated student points from the first three multimedia competitions.
 They are followed by: Western Kentucky University; San Francisco State University; University of Florida; Stony Brook University; Syracuse University; University of Missouri; Elon University; Arizona State University; University of Maryland (tie); University of Montana (tie).

The top three intercollegiate winners earn $10,000, $4,000 and $2,000 respectively. The final intercollegiate winners will be announced after the completion of the all four multimedia competitions in May.

The multimedia judges are: Danese Kenon, Director of Video and Photography, Philadelphia Inquirer, PA; Jarrad Henderson, Senior Multimedia Producer – Investigative and Enterprise Video Team, USA Today, VA; Meredith Hogan, Senior Creative Producer, Red Element Studios, WA.

The Journalism Awards Program, now in its 61st year, added multimedia to the competitions in 2010. The program also includes five writing, one audio, two television, and two photojournalism competitions offering up to $700,000 in scholarships, matching grants and stipends. 103 member universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs are eligible to participate in the Hearst competitions.