NEWS RELEASE
2011 HEARST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS NAMED
San Francisco – Winning college journalists in the National Writing, Photojournalism, Broadcast News and Multimedia Championships were announced on June 9, 2011 by the William Randolph Hearst Foundation’s Journalism Awards Program.
The Hearst Championships are the culmination of the 2010 – 2011 Journalism Awards Program, which are held in 110 member colleges and universities of the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication with accredited undergraduate journalism programs.
From June 6th through the 9th, 27 finalists – all winners from the 14 monthly competitions – participated in the 51st annual Hearst Championships in San Francisco where they demonstrated their writing, photography, radio, television and multimedia skills in rigorous on-the-spot assignments. The assignments were decided by media professionals who judged the finalists’ work throughout the year and at the Championships. Winners were announced during the final awards ceremony on June 9th. The following are the first, second and third place winners and the scholarships they received:
NATIONAL WRITING CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, DANIELLE PAQUETTE, Indiana University, $5,000 award
Second Place, CAITLIN JOHNSTON, Indiana University, $4,000 award
Third Place, PAUL CASELLA, Pennsylvania State University, $3,000 award
NATIONAL PHOTOJOURNALISM CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, ARKASHA STEVENSON, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, $5,000 award
Second Place, MATT WALSH, University of Florida, $4,000 award
Third Place, MACKENZIE REISS, Syracuse University, $3,000 award
NATIONAL RADIO BROADCAST CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, NATALIE TRIPP, Brigham Young University, $5,000 award
Second Place, TRENT KELLY, University of Florida, $4,000 award
Third Place, WADE HILLIGOSS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, $3,000 award
NATIONAL TELEVISION BROADCAST CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, GARRETT TENNEY, Brigham Young University, $5,000 award
Second Place, BRANDI KRUSE, University of Nebraska-Lincoln $4,000 award
Third Place, JUSTIN PAGE, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, $3,000 award
NATIONAL MULTIMEDIA CHAMPIONSHIP
First Place, MARGARET CHEATHAM WILLIAMS, U. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, $5,000 award
Second Place, LESLYE DAVIS, Western Kentucky University, $4,000 award
Third Place, DANIEL ALLAN NELIGH, Arizona State University, $3,000 award
Five finalists in the Writing Championship, who will each receive a $1,500 scholarship, are (listed in alphabetical order): HAYLEY BRUCE, University of Iowa; LAUREN GAMBINO, Arizona State University; CAITLIN KEATING, Indiana University; WILLIAM JAYSON JENKS University of Kansas; SCOTT MILLER, University of Iowa.
The $1,000 Award for Best Reporting Technique went to HAYLEY BRUCE, University of Iowa, for her article in The Daily Iowan titled “Records Detail Hunninghake Case.” The Article of the Year Award of $1,000 went to WILLIAM JAYSON JENKS, University of Kansas, for his article in The University Daily Kansas titled “The Great Divide.”
Three finalists in the Photojournalism Championship, who will each receive a $1,500 scholarship, are (listed in alphabetical order): BRYAN ANSELM, Western Kentucky University; TY CACEK, Western Kentucky University; ROSS BRINKERHOFF, Ohio University.
The $1,000 Award for Best Single Photograph went to CARLY BRANTMEYER, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; and the Best Portfolio Award of $1,000 went to TY CACEK, Western Kentucky University.
Two finalists in the Radio Broadcast News Championship, who will each receive a $1,500 scholarship, are (listed in alphabetical order): GARDENIA COLEMAN, Arizona State University; MICHAEL TOMSIC, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
Two finalists in the Television Broadcast News Championship, who will each receive a $1,500 scholarship, are (listed in alphabetical order): CLARK FOURAKER, University of Florida; ALEX ROZIER, University of Missouri.
The $1,000 Award for Best Use of Radio For News Coverage went to WADE HILLIGOSS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The Best Use of Television For News Coverage Award of $1,000 went to GARRETT TENNEY, Brigham Young University.
The Awards Ceremony was held at the Westin St. Francis Hotel in Union Square. William Randolph Hearst III, President of the Board and Chair of the Journalism Awards Program, delivered the keynote speech of the evening.
The writing judges were: Peter Bhatia, Editor, The Oregonian; Ward Bushee, Editor and Executive VP, The San Francisco Chronicle; and Jennifer Sizemore, VP & Editor-in-Chief, MSNBC.com and Executive Producer, NBC News.
The photojournalism judges were: Ken Geiger, Deputy Director of Photography, National Geographic Magazine; Geri Migielicz, Executive Editor, Story4; and Michael C. Norseng, Director of Photography, Esquire Magazine.
The broadcast news judges were: Kate O’Brian, Senior VP, ABC News; Ursula Reutin, Managing Editor, News Anchor, News Talk 97.3 KIRO FM; and Fred Young, Former Senior VP, News, Hearst Television Inc.
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation was established by its namesake in 1948 under California non-profit laws, exclusively for educational and charitable purposes. Since then, the Hearst Foundations have contributed $809 million to numerous educational programs, health and medical care, human services and the arts in every state.
# # #
Contact:
Jan C. Watten, Program Director
415-908-4565
jwatten@hearstfdn.org